Will New California Law Freeze All Second Lien Foreclosures?
[…] First, a copy of the certification must be provided. Second, the servicer must provide a notice to the borrower that advises that, if the borrower believes the servicer (or any prior servicer) engaged in any unlawful practice or that borrower believes the servicer misrepresented the compliance history of the entire loan, the borrower may petition a California court for relief before the foreclosure sale.

Borrower Remedies Before Sale

If the borrower elects to petition a court for relief before the foreclosure sale occurs, the sale will be enjoined until a final determination is made. Section 2924.13 also empowers the court to use any equitable remedies it finds appropriate, including “striking all or a portion of the arrears claim, barring foreclosure, or permitting foreclosure subject to future compliance and corrected arrearage claim.” As noted above, if the lender has initiated a judicial foreclosure, the borrower may identify the unlawful practices from Section 2924.13 as an affirmative defense.

Borrower Remedies After Sale

The law also provides remedies to the borrower after the foreclosure sale has been conducted.